Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notice needs to show that house owners deserve to remain in their homes up until a foreclosure sale happens and the responsibility to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay suitable taxes until such time. This section is meant to help avoid residential or commercial properties from becoming vacant in the very first location. Read the specific language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage creditors to give borrowers a minimum of ninety days' notice before commencing a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to consist of the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers typically interpreted this arrangement to indicate that as long as the borrower offered the stated quantity by the date specified, the loan would be renewed.